Plant-based oils are filled with essential fatty acids, vitamins, and antioxidants that act to strengthen the skin’s protective barrier, prevent free radical damage, and increase skin elasticity. The chemical constituents of plant essential oils differ among species. Factors influencing these constituents include geographical location, environment, and stage of maturity of the plant. Furthermore, the stereo chemical properties of essential oils can vary and depend on the method of extraction. There are over fifty different types of fatty acids in oils, and each oil has its own unique composition. Ancient Egyptians kept their skin vibrant and flawless with Moringa Oil. And this (very) old-school beauty secret is making a pretty big comeback right now. In fact, according to top dermatologists, facial oils may be that missing step in your beauty routine.
Choosing the right oil, however, is not easy. Understanding the properties of the oils can help determine which oils will benefit specific skin types. For example, Argan oil and sunflower oil, for example, are rich in essential fatty acids and vitamin E, which hydrate the skin and have anti-aging properties. Tea tree oil has antibacterial and anti-inflammatory qualities which are great for acne-prone skin. Oils such as these are particularly effective if acne medications are used. Acne medications can strip the natural barrier of the skin and without proper hydration excess sebum is produced and can cause clogging of pores.
Skin oils help to repair the skin barrier and train the skin to rebalance itself if over stripped from harsh cleansers or medications. Rosehip seed oil, previously used by Native Americans for its healing properties, has regained popularity because it is a rich source of Vitamin E, C, D, A, and essential fatty acids. Cosmetic preparations of rosehip oil have been used for hydration, scar reduction, stretch marks, and decreasing facial erythema with rosacea.
Aside from keeping your skin supple and thoroughly hydrated, essential fatty acids aid in reducing inflammation and sun sensitivity. Rosehip seed oil is packed with essential fatty acids omegas 3, 6 and 9. It also has been shown to have a higher content of essential fatty acids—the building blocks of healthy skin cells—than other natural oils, such as argan, marula and grapeseed oil.
Rosehip seed oil is beneficial for so many skin conditions, but mainly it stands out for its combined anti-aging and brightening effects. In a study conducted in 1988, women applied Rosehip seed oil on their faces for four months, and each participant experienced a visible reduction in wrinkles and age spots starting at the third week. Aside from wrinkles and age spots, it’s also known to be effective on scars, burns and stretch marks. Rosehip seed oil is a dry oil, unlike other oils, it’s highly absorbent and doesn’t leave a greasy film. It is great because its small particle size allows it to penetrate deep into the skin and absorb quickly.
Not all Rosehip seed oil products are the same. You should check to make sure your Rosehip seed oil is cold-pressed, which is an optimal method for extracting oil. Researchers have found that cold-pressing Rosehip oil improved the trans-retinoic acid content by 700%. This is very important since trans-retinoic acid is a component responsible for the unique properties of this oil.
Many people haven’t heard of Rosehip seed oil until recently, but actually it’s been around for centuries, used by the Andean Indians of Chile to help protect their skin from a variety of skin conditions. It’s been used for centuries as a skin-nourishing oil, used to help brighten, smooth and even the look of skin. It’s only now that it’s starting to get the attention it deserves as a supremely potent ingredient.
How to Use Rosehip Oil For Maximum Results
Rosehip oil needs to be refrigerated or stored in a dry, cool place as it will become rancid otherwise. To help keep rosehip oil fresh, consider adding pure vitamin E oil to the mixture to extend the shelf life. Your rosehip oil will probably have vitamin E added to it so make sure to check the label and look for Vitamin E or Tocopherol.
Rosehip Seed Oil has a lot of uses and here are a few quick ideas on how to use it.
Rosehip Oil for Acne
Almost everyone suffers an acne outbreak at some point in their life – some more often or in a more extensive form than others.
Avoid using rosehip oil directly on acne as this may cause irritation. If you suffer from acne, dilute it with other oils such as jojoba and add a few drops of my essential oils for acne such as tea tree oil, lavender, lemon, geranium, patchouli and rosemary.
Here is a great recipe for a homemade mix containing essential oils and rosehip oil for acne:
1 tablespoon of your preferred carrier oil (jojoba oil, sweet almond, coconut oil…)
1 tablespoon of rosehip oil
3 drops frankincense essential oil (if you have difficulty getting this one, you can replace it with patchouli or geranium oil)
3 drops lavender essential oil
3 drops tea tree essential oil
Pour the carrier oil, the rosehip oil and the essential oils into a small glass bottle. Shake gently to mix all the oils.
Apply 2 to 3 drops every evening and massage into the skin.
Note: This recipe also works with red marks and scars left after an acne outbreak, and can be tried on stretch marks, too.
If you aren’t the DIY type: Blemish Free by All Natural Now is a very effective product for clearing acne and other blemishes.
Rosehip for Brittle Nails
Use rosehip oil on brittle nails to restore hydration and strength. Massage the oil directly into your nails at night before going to bed by using your fingertips or a Q-tip. Be sure to let the mixture dry before climbing into bed.
Use Rosehip for Dull Hair
Rosehip oil contains vitamins A, C, and E, which can help put the shine back in dull hair. Warm up some rosehip oil and massage it into hair, leave it for 30 minutes before washing with regular shampoo. Rosehip oil may also be able to reduce dandruff by using this application method. You can also combine it with coconut oil which has many health benefits for your hair.
Because of its high vitamin, antioxidant and essential fatty acid content, Rosehip oil makes a great, chemical-free skin moisturizer.
You can make your own skin moisturizer by applying a few drops on your skin or by adding a few drops of Rosehip oil to some coconut oil and applying to dry skin. As coconut oil is antibacterial, some people may even use this mixture to improve irritated skin.
All Natural Now has an Amazing Skin Cream which contains Rosehip Seed Oil: RESTORE is a fantastic Shea Butter based cream for many skin issues from dryness, to helping with stretch marks, fine lines and more… try it today!
Rosehip for Sunburn
Although Rosehip oil will not protect you from sun burn, it can soothe a minor sunburn. Rosehip oil is an anti-inflammatory, so you should feel immediate relief when rubbing the oil directly on the burn. You can also use other essential oils for Sunburn relief such as;
Peppermint oil is a natural analgesic, or painkiller. It also helps soothe burnt areas by providing a cooling sensation. Bonus: because peppermint oil is also effective at alleviating headaches, it can help with the after-sun headache some people suffer from.
Lavender oil is our second essential oil go-to for sunburns. It reduces the sting of burns and reduces redness. Thanks to its antimicrobial properties, it’ll speed up healing, allowing your body to recover faster.
All Natural Now, LLC. is a company whose purpose is to bring healing and health to others through Natural Organic Products.
Using the finest ingredients, we handcraft products in small batches to ensure freshness and maintain our stance on not using preservatives.
We strongly believe in the ability to improve health and well being through “Alternative Medicine”. The results we have seen over the years….health being improved or restored to those who had given up hope. This has guided our path to create All Natural Now.